Thursday, August 28, 2014

Runway Inspired Challenge #66

Aloha my friends!  It me again! :) Tonight I'm sharing I card I made this afternoon for the current Runway Inspired Challenge! This was the inspiration: 


And here is what I made: 


I think it's pretty to see how I took inspiration from the dress. ;) I used the arrangement of the flowers on the dress and the colors. But I didn't use any flowers on my card...I used doilies! Fun! And a little different! (To tell the truth, I don't have any flower stamps the right size, like no big sized flower stamps so I had to use these doilies) 


I stamped and embossed the doilies in clear then used watercolor to paint over them. And I loved the imperfect, yet beautiful, look you get with watercolors! 


And, me being me, I had to throw in some splatters. And then a sentiment to finish it off! :D 


Jesus saves!

-Bethany



Supplies
Cardstock: (white) Recollections/Michaels
Clear Stamps: (doily from Delightful Doilies set, sentiment from Pedal Pusher set) Papertrey Ink
Specialty Ink: Versamark
Dye Ink: (Tuxedo Black) Tsukineko 
Embossing Powder: (clear) American Crafts
Other: watercolors


Monday, August 25, 2014

Stamp-a-Faire: Rhinestone Designs

Okay so this will be my last post tonight. I apologize once again for all the posts. This card is for the Rhinestone Design Challenge with Heather Nichols.


This one was a ton of fun! :) I die cut the arrows from acetate and then adhered the gems. That took awhile...but I was very happy with the end result! :D (On another not, I think I need to stop using so many faces, don't I!? ;) ) 



I adhered the top row to the card then stamped a sentiment before adhering the bottom row. 

Just two more weeks until vacation with my bestie! Woohoo! First trip without my family, ever! Hehe now I really feel 18. ;) 


Jesus saves!

-Bethany

Supplies
Cardstock: (white) Recollections/Michaels
Clear Stamp: (sentiment from Boutique Borders: Birthday set) Papertrey Ink
Dye Ink: (Tuxedo Black) Tsukineko
Other: (gems) Michaels; (acetate) Hobby Lobby 


Stamp-a-Faire Faux Frescoes

Yeah. I said I'd be posting a ton tonight. Hehe. Sorry, hope you don't mind. This time it's for the Faux Frescoes Challenge with Lizzie Jones. This card is probably the best of the bunch...at least that's what I think. Maybe because it involves one of my favorite things EVER-watercolors. ;) 


And just so y'know...this has a purposefully "imperfect" and textured look...I painted the cardstock with modeling paste and let it dry before stamping and painting the flowers, to get that "fresco" look. 


I also added a sentiment on a strip of vellum. 

I submitted some cards to the PC&S call ending tonight. :) Yay! Hopefully I'll get at least one picked up. I also watched a 40 minute panel from Chicago Comic Con of Sebastian Stan and Anthony Mackie (ok I hope you all know who they are, but in case ya don't they are Bucky/Winter Soldier and Sam/Falcon, respectively, from Captain America: The Winter Soldier. ;) I was laughing SO. HARD. They are hilarious and very sweet. :)  I so wanna meet them someday.
But enough of my fangirl rambling. 

Jesus saves! 

-Bethany 




Supplies
Cardstock: (white) Recollections/Michaels
Clear Stamps: (sentiment from Pedal Pusher set, flowers and leaves from Flower Garden set) Papertrey Ink
Dye Ink: (Tuxedo Black) Tsukineko
Other: watercolors, vellum, modeling paste 

Stamp-a-Faire: Mock Mosaics

Annnddd I am back! ;) This time I'm sharing a card I made for the Mock Mosaics Challenge with Lizzie Jones. :) 


I stamped the foam panel, die cut it, then adhered it using the idea Lizzie showed on how to get it all lined up ;) 


Ok, so you might see those lines in the foam triangles. So I didn't want that to happen. I have semi-long nails so I was using my nails for the most part to press down on each triangle to adhere it. Andddd when I peeled off the rest of the foam I was left with those lovely (not! ;) ) nail marks in the foam. Oh well. Hehe. 

Jesus saves! 

-Bethany 



Supplies
Cardstock: (white) Recollections/Michaels
Clear Stamps: (doilies from Delightful Doilies, sentiment from Embellishments set) Papertrey Ink
Dye Ink: (Danube Blue, London Fog) Tsukineko, (Dusty Concord) Ranger/Tim Holtz
Die: (Triangle Cover Plate) Papertrey Ink
Other: (craft foam)

Stamp-a-Faire Morning Timer Challenge

Heya! I hope you all had a lovely weekend. I was able to make some cards from Stamp-a-Faire and I will be posting them tonight, so let me apologize in advance for the overflow of blog posts I will be doing. ;) Anyway, my firs card is going to be for the Morning Timer Challenge. You had to pick a sketch and a color combo and make a card with them in 20 minutes! Fun!!!! Here's my color combo and sketch choices: 



And here is what I threw together: 


I stamped the triangles and arrows and a sentiment. Easy and fun! :)  


Sketched Shapes. That set is possibly the most amazing stamp set to ever be designed. Thank you Maile! :D 

Jesus saves! 

-Bethany 


Supplies
Cardstock: (white) Recollections/Michaels
Clear Stamps: (all from Sketched Shapes set) Papertrey Ink
Dye Ink: (Berry Sorbet, Melon Berry, Aqua Mist, Hawaiian Shores) Papertrey Ink (Angel Pink, Tuxedo Black) Tsukineko

Wednesday, August 20, 2014

Thank you, Sunshine

Good morning my lovely followers! Hope you are all doing well! I have a fun card to share this morning...it's a great one to show this morning, because it is full of sunshine. Here, take a look! 


This was a fun one-layer to put together! I pulled out my Hello Sunshine set from Papertrey In (if you know me...you know I LOVE my Papertrey!) and I stamped a bunch of the sun rays and a sentiment from WPlus9's Fanciful Feathers set. 


Oh, there is a question I would like to ask my followers and readers...are my photos too big? I like them this big but I don't know if everyone else does, so tell me what you think! :) Thanks! 


'Till next time!

Jesus saves!

-Bethany 

Supplies
Cardstock: (white) Recollections/Michaels
Clear Stamps: (sentiment from Fanciful Feathers set) WPlus9; (sun rays from Hello Sunshine set) Papertrey Ink
Dye Ink: (Tuxedo Black) Tsukineko
Chalk Ink: (lol I made this awhile ago so I don't remember the colors! Sorry!) Tsukineko



Sunday, August 17, 2014

Friend

Heyyyyyy! I'm just popping in with a card I made a bit ago! 


I'm not super happy with my photos as of late...but whatever....they'll do. :/ Anyhow, I just stamped everything and was done. My fave kind of card. One layer and clean and simple and colorful. Totally how I like it. 


I love these WPlus9 stamps...the hard part if figuring out how to use them differently. I like to try and challenge myself by using everything differently than the popular way, or whatnot. 

So, yah, that's about it for me today! I now have a Facebook account so if you want to you can check that out. ;) 

Jesus saves!

-Bethany 




Supplies
Cardstock: (white) Recollections/Michaels
Clear Stamps: (all from Chantilly Trim set) WPlus9
Dye Ink: (Scarlet Jewel, Summer Sunrise, Harvest Gold, Pure Poppy) Papertrey Ink; (Rose Bud) Tsukineko 

Saturday, August 16, 2014

Colored Modeling Paste

Hi! How's everyone's weekend going! Mine is pretty great! I got some papercrafting in, and just some relaxing, reading a Captain America comic collection....fun stuff like that. :) And I just had to create something for the current Papertrey Ink Make It Monday...because it involved fun messiness and because the amazingly super talented Laura Bassen did it. :) 
So, the challenge was to do something with colored embossing paste...and here's my take on it: 



I used Laura's idea of making a stencil from a cover plate, which was fun! (I don't own any embossing paste so I used modeling paste.) 


I think I only own one reinker at the moment...usually I just buy new ink pads instead of reinking my old ones when they get dry. Hehe. So I colored my embossing paste by smashing ink pads onto a craft sheet and using that along with some food coloring and spray mists all together, until I got what I thought worked. Then I stenciled all the triangles, peeled of the stencil and let it dry. When I was ready to make the card I trimmed the panel down. 


I added some sun ray die cuts and a sentiment, adhered it all together, added a sentiment and ta-da! There was the finished card! :) I'm quite happy with it! 

So I hope you have a great rest of your weekend...I'll be back soon! 

Jesus saves!

-Bethany 


Supplies
Cardstock: (white) Recollections/Michaels
Clear Stamp: (sentiment from Hello Sunshine set) Papertrey Ink
Dye Ink: (Bahama Blue, Tuxedo Black) Tsukineko; (Squeezed Lemonade, Peacock Feathers) Ranger/Tim Holtz
Specialty Ink: (assorted spray mists) Heidi Swapp, Studio Calico 
Dies: (Hello Sunshine dies, Triangle Cover Plate) Papertrey Ink
Other: (Modeling Paste) 

Wednesday, August 13, 2014

Spec-tac-ular

Good evening! Well, more night, but whatever hehe. I have card I made for the last Curtain Call Inspiration Challenge, but I missed the deadline to enter it. But I loved the way this card turned out so much I figured I'd post it anyways. So here was the inspiration photo for the challenge: 


And here's my card: 


So, I was totally inspired by the stripes...and really wanted to do something with them, so I pulled out my Papertrey Ink Backround Basics: Super Stripes set, and stamped some lines on a sheet of cardstock. Then I trimmed what I had stamped down into a much smaller panel, and started to play around with figuring out how I wanted it arranged. My original idea (and what I usually have planned out for a card to look like usually never ends up being how it actually ends up looking) was to just use the one panel and do a really CAS design with a giant stenciled sentiment. 

But then there just had to be this leftover part of the stamped cardstock sheet. And it kept bugging me, like it was telling me "You know, I bet you could do something real neat with me." 
And I just couldn't let it go. So I started playing around with how I could arrange both panels together on the card...and I can up with this. Something about how the lines go different directions really seemed to look neat, so yep, that's what I ended up doing. 

And the sentiment was stenciled with one of the epic Heidi Swapp Stenicil Minis, which I can't stop using. :D 


That was a really long explanation, wasn't it? Whoops, sorry about that...hehe anyways, I hope you like the card. :) 

Tomorrow I get to go shopping for my vacation to Cape Cod in a little less than a month. I have no idea what the weather is going to be like so hopefully whatever I buy will end up working out. I'll have fun shopping regardless. Plus I'm getting a Macbook Air tomorrow! Yay! And I'll get Starbucks, which is a really good thing. Oh, and I'm gonna look at Hot Topic for a Guardians of the Galaxy shirt, or really, any Marvel shirt. Hehe. I'm such a fangirl. 

I better stop now before I keep writing. 

Be back soon! 
Jesus saves!

-Bethany 


Supplies
Cardstock: (white) Recollections/Michaels
Clear Stamp: (line from Backround Basics: Super Stripes) Papertrey Ink
Dye Ink: (Smokey Shadow, Summer Sunrise, Aqua Mist) Papertrey Ink; (London Fog, Tuxedo Black) Tsukineko
Stencil: (Spec-tac-ular) Heidi Swapp


Tuesday, August 12, 2014

Sparkly Thank You

Hello again! Woohoo! I'm posting two days in a row! Yay! I am here with a card for the current Simon Says Stamp Wednesday Challenge, which was "Make it Sparkle." Totally my kinda challenge. 



I die cut the triangles with a PTI cover plate and then stuck it onto an adhesive sheet, and sprinkled glitter onto it, burnished it in, then adhered it to the card. 


I finished it off with a sentiment and a few cardstock strips. 


Hope you have a lovely night! 
I'm working on a new blog header, hopefully I'll be able to create something I like! I love having Photoshop CC but sometimes it still is hard to come up with a good design. Lol. :) 

Jesus saves!

-Bethany 



Supplies
Cardstock: (white) Recollections/Michaels
Clear Stamp: (thank you from Fanciful Feathers set) WPlus9
Dye Ink: (Tuxedo Black) Tsukineko
Die: (Triangle Cover Plate) Papertrey Ink
Glitter: American Crafts or Martha Stewart 

Monday, August 11, 2014

Feathers and Stripes

Hey! I am back again! Woohoo! At least I'm doing a few blog posts, right? ;) Anyway, so I've had photos of this card for a long time...I made it months ago, for a challenge, I think, but I don't remember which one. Lol. But it never got entered so I decided I'd throw it on here now. :) 


I stamped the lines with some chalk ink then added some die cut feathers and a sentiment. 


I just organized a lot of my craft supplies and I'm very happy with it and am now about to do some papercrafting tonight. 

Jesus saves!

-Bethany 


Supplies
Cardstock: (white) 
Clear Stamps :(sentiment from Irresistibly Ikat set, lines from Backround Bascis: Stripes set) Papertrey Ink 
Dies: (feathers) Simon Says Stamp
Dye Ink: (Tuxedo Black) Tsukineko
Chalk Ink: (Night Sky) Tsukineko