Monday, September 29, 2014

Coffee Lovers Bloghop!

Happy National Coffee Day! :D I'm joining along in the Coffee Lovers Bloghop today! Yay! 





I found out last night I had no coffee related stamps (that I know of, at least! ;) ) so I decided to hand cut out a mug and a little plate to put under it. :) I used some lovely Studio Calico patterned paper to cut them out of. 


I love coffee. I don't have it every day, or even every week...I don't remember when I started drinking it either. 
But one of the reasons I don't have it too often is because the caffeine in it makes me go off-the-walls-crazy! If you ask my family they would surely confirm this. ;) I could get decaf but it never really occurs to me. It kinda defeats the point for me, coffee without caffeine? No way. :P 

I do love Starbucks coffee. Totally my fave. It's amazing and soooooo good! :D 


Okay well later I'm gonna go around and look at all the other entries in the hop, but that's all for me here today! 

Jesus saves!

-Bethany 

Sunday, September 28, 2014

Hot Air Balloons and Polka Dots

I love hot air balloons. Something about how adorable and tiny they seem on the horizon. Hehe. :) Anyways, I'm here with a card that has a couple hot air balloons on it! I've had this one for awhile. I think it was a submission reject, but I love it SO much I couldn't resist sharing! Here ya go! 

To make this I inked the front of the card, going from a light-ish red to a light yellow. I <3 inking hehe...tons of fun! I also stamped the balloon outlines onto the inked base. 



For the balloons and clouds I stenciled a polka-dot pattern onto them, using the same colors as I did for the balloons. I cut out the balloons + clouds (not the most fun thing to do, but hey, totally worth the effort!) then adhered them to the card base. To finish it off I stamped a sentiment. :) 



'Tis all for me today! 
I will be back tomorrow though! 

Until then!

Jesus saves!

-Bethany 

Friday, September 26, 2014

Runway Inspired Challenge #68

So the current Runway Inspired Challenge. Yeah. The inspiration was just too good to resist. So I had to create a card for it. Totally inspired by the colors and shapes in the shoe that was the inspiration. (photo at the bottom of the post) 




I stamped the diamonds and a sentiment then threw in some lovely peach-colored enamel dots. :) 





Have a lovely weekend!

Jesus saves!

-Bethany

Wednesday, September 17, 2014

Watercolor City

Hello again my followers! I've got a card to share with you! 

Hehe my stamping isn't the best but that's okay I guess. :)


I did a little bit of masking for the Empire State Building, and stamped the watercolor strokes all around it, then I stamped the other buildings on top of the stamped watercolors. I also threw in a sentiment! 


I'm coming back from Cape Cod on Friday...time went so fast! I can't believe it's Tuesday already! 

Hope you all are doing good! I love it here but am looking forward to being able to go back and craft again. I found enamel dots at the Joanns here and I bought about 4 packages of them hehehe I cannot wait to use them! 

Jesus saves!

-Bethany

Supplies
Cardstock: (white) Recollections/Michaels
Clear Stamps: (watercolor strokes from Watercolor Wonder set, buildings from City Scene set) Papertrey Ink, (sentiment from Hooray set) Hero Arts
Dye Ink: (Tuxedo Black, Bahama Blue, Rose Bud) Tsukineko, (Hawaiian Shores) Papertrey Ink 

Wednesday, September 10, 2014

Triangles

Hey! So I'm actually blogging on vacation! I have a bunch of photos of cards I took before I left so I have a ton of stuff to blog. ;) Today I've got a card full of a ton of triangles! 


This was a super fun one to make (aren't they all though? ;) )


I stenciled the blue triangles then stamped the sentiment. 


Well, that's about it for today! 
I'm having a lovely vacation in Cape Cod! Today I'm going to the beach again and going shopping! 

Jesus saves!

-Bethany 


Supplies
Cardstock: (white) Recollections/Michaels
Clear Stamp: (sentiment from Pedal Pusher set) Papertrey Ink
Dye Ink: (Tuxedo Black, Bahama Blue, Danube Blue) Tsukineko 
Stencil: Heidi Swapp